The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

Post-Hurricane Public Health Information

Clean-up Information

Mold

Getting Rid of Mold Post-Flood

Homeowners & Renters Guide to Mold Removal

Additional Mold Cleanup Information

Mold After a Disaster


Restaurant Operation Information

CHD Post Flood Food Service Establishments Fact Sheet

Restaurants-and-Grocers-Reopening-After-Hurricanes-and-Flooding

EnvHealthWaterInterruptionBrochue2016 (1)


Click on image for full screen view.

Food & Water Post-Flooding/Boil Water Advisory Information

FAQ-After-a-Drinking-Water-Advisory

What-to-Do-During-a-Boil-Water-Advisory

Floodwater and Food

Water Utility Management Boil Water Advisory List

Re-Entering Your Flooded Home

Cleanup of Flood Water

 


Well Cleanup Information

What to do After the Flood


Environmental Health

Disinfecting Private Wells After Flooding


Home Safety

Carbon Monoxide Safety

Furnace Safety

Generator Safety


Mosquito Prevention 

Mosquito Prevention

American Mosquito Control Association


Post-Irma Beach Water Testing Update
9.20.17

Testing for elevated levels of enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus), bacteria which is found in warm blooded animals including humans but also birds, raccoons, deer, dolphins and other wildlife, resumed this week after testing was suspended due to Hurricane Irma. Beaches in Chatham and Glynn counties showed results that are within normal limits; therefore, advisories for these areas have been lifted.  There is one exception: North Beach at Dexter Lane (from the old North picnic area to Brice Lane). Beach access was blocked in that area so no testing could be performed.

The following areas are only tested once a month and have not been tested since August:

Since no testing has been performed at North Beach at Dexter Lane on Jekyll Island or at any of the areas mentioned in bullet points above, The Coastal Health District recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in those areas. Fish and other seafood caught from those areas should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be retested and results will be shared once that happens. For more information about beach water testing, go to www.gachd.org  and click on the Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.