Local COVID-19 Testing Events & Information
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

View Upcoming Events

News & Events


Beach Advisories Lifted on St. Simons Island & Jekyll Island

The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the bacteria-related beach water advisories on St. Simons Island and Jekyll Island.

Advisories have been lifted for:

  • North Beach at Goulds Inlet – from Fifteenth to Tenth Streets on St. Simons Island
  • East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station – from Tenth Street to Driftwood Drive on St. Simons Island
  • Driftwood Beach – from Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane on Jekyll Island

The advisories were issued on June 9, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.

For more information, visit our beach water testing page.

WIC Farmers Markets Scheduled

The Coastal Health District Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program will hold several farmers markets for WIC clients in June and July.  All clients who present a WIC ID card will receive a pre-packed variety box of fresh fruits and vegetables at no cost. The markets will remain open on the scheduled days and times until produce runs out.

The following farmers markets have been scheduled:

Liberty County (drive-through farmers market)
Shuman Park Gym at James Brown Park, 800 Tupelo Trail, Hinesville

June 22, 23, & 25
9:15 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

June 26
9:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.


Effingham County (drive-through farmers market)
Effingham County Health Department, 802 Hwy. 119 South, Springfield

July 6, 7, & 8
9:15 a.m. – 2 p.m.


McIntosh County (drive-through farmers market)
McIntosh County Health Department, 1335 GA Hwy. 57, Townsend

July 9
9:15 a.m. – 2 p.m.


Chatham County (walk-up farmers market. Social distancing will be required and face coverings are recommended for those over the age of 2).
Chatham County Health Department, 1395 Eisenhower Drive, Savannah

July 13-16
9:15 a.m. – 2 p.m.

July 17
9:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program is a special nutrition program that provides nutritional education, food supplements, and referrals to health care providers to eligible women, infants, and children. WIC helps eligible pregnant, breastfeeding or postpartum women, as well as infants and children up to age five.

All WIC services are free of charge. WIC can provide special checks to buy healthy foods from WIC-authorized vendors (such as milk, eggs, bread, cereal, juice, peanut butter, and more), information about nutrition and health to help you and your family eat well and be healthy, support and information about breastfeeding your baby, and help in finding health care and other community services.

To find out if you are eligible for WIC through the Liberty County Health Department, please call (toll-free) 1-855-262-7670. or go to gachd.org/wic and complete the WIC Eligibility Assessment.

WIC is an equal opportunity provider.

Beach Advisory Update for Glynn and Chatham Counties

Today the Glynn County Health Department has issued three beach water advisories and lifted a previous advisory. The Chatham County Health Department has issued one advisory.

Beach advisories issued June 9

St. Simons Island in Glynn County:

  • North Beach at Goulds Inlet – from Fifteenth to Tenth Streets
  • East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station – from Tenth Street to Driftwood Drive

Jekyll Island in Glynn County:

  • Driftwood Beach – from Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane

Tybee Island in Chatham County:

  • Tybee Strand Beach at the Pier – from Eleventh to Eighteenth Streets

Previous advisory lifted

  • Captain Wylly Road Crossover Beach – from Brice Lane to the Beach Pavilion on Jekyll Island. The advisory was issued on June 2, 2020. Recent tests show that the bacteria levels now meet the EPA’s recommended standards, and the advisory has been lifted.

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples at Glynn County and Chatham County beaches throughout the year. The test screens for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. Periodic advisories are not unusual, and sources of the bacteria could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste.

The advisory does NOT mean the beach is closed. Beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from the area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The beach areas under advisory will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards.

For more information, visit our beach water testing page.

COVID-19 Testing Site Changes

Beginning Monday, June 8th, appointments will no longer be required for the Coastal Health District’s COVID-19 specimen collection sites in Savannah and Brunswick. These two sites will be available for drive-through testing several days each week, serving anyone who would like a test at no cost and with no appointment required.

“When these sites were first established, the appointments helped us manage our limited supplies and ensure access for priority testing groups,” said District Health Director, Dr. Lawton Davis. “Now that our supplies have increased and anyone can be tested, we can remove the barrier of scheduling an appointment for two of our busiest testing locations.”

Drive-through testing will be available without an appointment at these two fixed locations beginning June 8, 2020:

Savannah: 7221 Sallie Mood Drive, near the Jennifer Ross Soccer Complex

  • Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
  • “Pop-up” mobile testing sites in various locations on Tuesdays and Thursdays

Brunswick: 2747 4th Street in the parking lot of the Glynn County Health Dept.

  • Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • “Pop-up” mobile testing sites in various locations on Saturdays

Appointments are still required for the two specimen collection sites in Bryan County. The site in Richmond Hill offers free testing 7 days a week by appointment, and the site in Pembroke offers free testing by appointment every Friday from 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Residents can call the Coastal Health District Testing Call Center at 912-230-9744 to begin the scheduling process for those 2 Bryan County sites.

Please note, as we move into the hot summer months, any testing site may close early and unexpectedly because of excessive heat or storms. Outdoor testing locations are ideal for reducing the risk of virus transmission, but thunderstorms pose a risk to health department staff and other first responders. Also, hot temperatures could lead to heat-related illness, especially for personnel wearing full personal protective equipment including masks, gloves, gowns, and face shields.

For additional information on testing, including a list of upcoming mobile testing sites, visit our COVID-19 testing page.

Beach Advisory Lifted for Captain Wylly Crossover Beach on Jekyll Island

Update on June 9, 2020:

The previous advisory for Captain Wylly Road Crossover Beach on Jekyll Island has been lifted. The advisory was issued June 2nd after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.


June 2, 2020:

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples at Glynn County beaches throughout the year. The test screens for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. Periodic advisories are not unusual, and sources of the bacteria could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste.

The advisory does NOT mean the beach is closed. Beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from the area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The area will be re-tested this week, and the advisory will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards. For more information, visit our beach water testing program web page.

COVID-19 Death in Liberty County

The Coastal Health District has confirmed the death of a Liberty County resident from complications of COVID-19. The individual was an 89-year-old male who had underlying medical conditions.

This is the first confirmed COVID-19 related death in Liberty County, where there have been 82 confirmed cases of the illness.

For more information about COVID-19 in our area, visit the Coastal Health District at covid19.gachd.org.

Improvements Coming to COVID-19 Daily Status Report

Atlanta – Effective Tuesday, June 2, there will be several improvements to the COVID-19 Daily Status Report on the Georgia Department of Public Health’s (DPH) website. These changes are designed to make the dashboard more user-friendly while providing an accurate picture of COVID-19 in Georgia.

The changes to the Daily Status Report will include:

  • Once daily updates at 3 p.m. to allow time to process and validate laboratory and case reports.
  • Reordering the display of key summary metrics as follows: Confirmed COVID-19 Cases, Hospitalizations, Deaths, ICU Admissions.
  • A breakdown of the total number of molecular (PCR) tests, the total number of serology tests, and the number of positives and percentage of positives for each test type.
  • Revised charts of key demographics that more clearly present data.
  • Improved usability of charts and refinements to labelling and supporting documentation of the data. 

DPH will regularly review and update features of the dashboard to improve data quality and accuracy.

For updates on COVID-19, follow @GaDPH and @GovKemp on Twitter and @GaDPH and @GovKemp on Facebook.

For information about COVID-19, visit https://dph.georgia.gov/novelcoronavirus or https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html.

COVID-19 Death in McIntosh County

The Coastal Health District has confirmed that a resident of McIntosh County has died from complications of COVID-19. The individual was a 63- year-old female who had underlying medical conditions.

This is the first confirmed COVID-19 related death in McIntosh County, where there have been 16 confirmed cases of the illness to date. For more information about COVID-19 in our area, visit the Coastal Health District at covid19.gachd.org

Beach Advisories Lifted on St. Simons Island


May 28, 2020

Update: The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the bacteria-related beach water advisories for East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station, Massengale Park Beach, and the 5th Street Crossover Beach on St. Simons Island.

The advisories were issued on May 27, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.


May 27, 2020:

The Glynn County Health Department has issued beach water advisories for three beach locations on St. Simons Island. Advisories have been issued for East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station, Massengale Park Beach, and the 5th Street Crossover Beach. These locations stretch from 10th Street on the north end of the island to 9th Street on the south end of the island.

To view a map of the advisory locations, visit gahealthybeaches.org.

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples at Glynn County beaches throughout the year. The test screens for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. Periodic advisories are not unusual, and sources of the bacteria could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste.

The advisory does NOT mean the beach is closed. Beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the areas under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from the areas should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards. For more information, visit our beach water testing page.

Additional Allotments of Remdesivir for Treatment of COVID-19 Distributed to Georgia Hospitals

The Georgia Department of Public Health (DPH) this week is distributing 18,440 vials of the drug remdesivir received from the federal government. Nearly 85 hospitals in Georgia will receive remdesivir, enough to treat about 1,676 patients with COVID-19 infection, depending on the duration of an individual’s illness and treatment needs.

Remdesivir is an antiviral medicine being used to treat hospitalized patients with serious symptoms caused by COVID-19 like low oxygen levels or pneumonia. It has been found to shorten the duration of disease in patients being treated in inpatient hospital settings. Remdesivir is given intravenously (IV) and decreases the amount of coronavirus in the body, helping patients recover faster.

Georgia hospitals receiving remdesivir had patients who met the federal criteria for treatment including COVID-19 positive patients on ventilators, in addition to patients currently being treated with extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO), a machine that takes over the work of the heart and lungs.

Remdesivir has not been approved by the FDA for widespread use because it is considered investigational and it is still being studied. Remdesivir was originally developed for use against Ebola. Clinical trials for remdesivir were done in Georgia at Emory University Hospital.

Georgia Hospitals/Hospital Systems Receiving Allotments of Remdesivir

In the Coastal Health District, the following hospitals are receiving allotments of remdesivir:

  • Memorial Health University Medical Center
  • Southeast Georgia Health System
  • St. Joseph’s/Candler

For a full list of hospitals throughout Georgia receiving remdesivir, view the press release from the Georgia Department of Public Health.