Local COVID-19 Testing Events & Information
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisory Update for Glynn and Chatham Counties

Today the Glynn County Health Department has issued three beach water advisories and lifted a previous advisory. The Chatham County Health Department has issued one advisory.

Beach advisories issued June 9

St. Simons Island in Glynn County:

  • North Beach at Goulds Inlet – from Fifteenth to Tenth Streets
  • East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station – from Tenth Street to Driftwood Drive

Jekyll Island in Glynn County:

  • Driftwood Beach – from Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane

Tybee Island in Chatham County:

  • Tybee Strand Beach at the Pier – from Eleventh to Eighteenth Streets

Previous advisory lifted

  • Captain Wylly Road Crossover Beach – from Brice Lane to the Beach Pavilion on Jekyll Island. The advisory was issued on June 2, 2020. Recent tests show that the bacteria levels now meet the EPA’s recommended standards, and the advisory has been lifted.

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples at Glynn County and Chatham County beaches throughout the year. The test screens for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. Periodic advisories are not unusual, and sources of the bacteria could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste.

The advisory does NOT mean the beach is closed. Beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from the area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The beach areas under advisory will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards.

For more information, visit our beach water testing page.

Comments are closed.