Local COVID-19 Testing & Information
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisories Lifted on St. Simons Island & Jekyll Island

May 20, 2020

Update: The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the bacteria-related beach water advisories for East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station on St. Simons Island and South Beach at the 4-H Camp on Jekyll Island.

The advisories were issued on May 19, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.


May 19, 2020:

The Glynn County Health Department has issued two beach water advisories. One advisory is for East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station from Tenth Street to Driftwood Drive on St. Simons Island. The second advisory is for South Beach at the 4-H Camp, which is from the South Water Tower to Macy Lane on Jekyll Island.

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples at Glynn County beaches throughout the year. The test screens for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. Periodic advisories are not unusual, and sources of the bacteria could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste.

The advisory does NOT mean the beach is closed. Beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from the area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters. 

Both areas will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards. For more information about beach water testing, go to GaCHD.org  and click on the Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.
                                                                    

Comments are closed.