Get Info on COVID-19 Vaccine for ages 5+, Booster Shots, Testing, Data:
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisories Lifted in Glynn County

Update: November 3, 2021

The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the beach water advisories South Beach at the Lighthouse on St. Simons Island, and Driftwood Beach on Jekyll Island.

The advisories were issued on November 2, 2021 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.


November 2, 2021

The Glynn County Health Department has issued two beach water advisories. The affected areas are:

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs
  • South Beach at the Lighthouse – 9th Street to the Pier on St. Simons Island, and
  • Driftwood Beach – Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane on Jekyll Island.

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples on Glynn County beaches throughout the year. The tests screen for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. This does NOT mean the beach is closed. These beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the areas under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from these areas should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards.

For more information, visit our Beach Water Testing Program page.

Comments are closed.