Get Info on COVID-19 Vaccine Appointments, Testing, Local Data:
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisory Update for Glynn County

Updated May 4, 2021:

The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the beach water advisory for Massengale Park Beach on St. Simons Island. The advisory was issued on April 27, 2021, but subsequent water samples show the bacteria levels have dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended limits. Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.

Updated April 29, 2021:

The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the beach water advisory for Capt. Wylly Rd. Crossover Beach on Jekyll Island. The advisory was issued on April 27, 2021, but subsequent water samples show the bacteria levels have dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended limits. Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.

A beach water advisory remains in place for Massengale Park Beach on St. Simons Island, which extends from Driftwood Drive to Cedar Street. The bacteria levels at this beach location still exceed recommended limits. The water will be re-sampled and re-tested next week.


Published April 27, 2021:

The Glynn County Health Department has issued water quality advisories for beach locations on St. Simons and Jekyll Islands. 

The areas under advisory are:

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs
  • Massengale Park Beach – Driftwood Dr. to Cedar St. on St. Simons Island
  • Capt. Wylly Rd Crossover Beach – Brice Ln. to Beach Pavilion on Jekyll Island

The advisory is only for the area specified above and does not impact other beach areas on the island. There is no way of knowing if going into water that is under advisory will result in illness. However, beach water advisories are to alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact. An area under advisory does not mean the beach is closed.

Water samples are collected routinely on Georgia’s islands throughout the year. The samples are tested for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria which is found in warm blooded animals including humans but also birds, raccoons, deer, dolphins and other wildlife. It is difficult to determine exactly where the bacteria come from, but some sources could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste. When a beach is under advisory, it means that the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards.

The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from this area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be re-tested, and the advisories will be lifted when tests show the bacteria levels meet the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards.

For more information, visit our Beach Water Testing Program page.

Comments are closed.