Local COVID-19 Testing & Information
READ MORE »

×

The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisories Lifted for St. Simons Island Beaches

Update: August 7, 2020

The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the beach water advisories for St. Simons Island beaches.

The advisories were issued on August 5, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.


August 5, 2020

The Glynn County Health Department has issued beach water advisories for all 5 public beach areas on St. Simons Island.

graphic showing the beach water advisory signs

The Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples on St. Simons and Jekyll Islands throughout the year. The tests screen for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. This does NOT mean the beach is closed.

The affected areas include:

  • North Beach at Goulds Inlet (Fifteenth Street to Tenth Street)
  • East Beach at the Old Coast Guard Station (Tenth Street to Driftwood Drive)
  • Massengale Park Beach (Driftwood Drive to Cedar Street)
  • 5th Street Crossover Beach (Cedar Street to Ninth Street)
  • South Beach at the Lighthouse (Ninth Street to the Pier)

These beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the areas under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from these areas should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards. For more information about beach water testing, visit our Beach Water Testing Program page.

Comments are closed.