The Coastal Health District of Georgia serves the counties of Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long & McIntosh

News & Events


Beach Advisories Lifted for Glynn County Beaches

Updated February 12, 2020:

Recent water samples show that bacteria levels have dropped below EPA limits, therefore the beach water advisories for Massengale Park Beach on St. Simons Island and Driftwood Beach on Jekyll Island have been lifted.


February 11, 2020

The Glynn County Health Department issued the following beach water advisories on Tuesday, February 11, 2020:

  • St. Simons Island: Massengale Park Beach (Driftwood Drive to Cedar Street)
  • Jekyll Island: Driftwood Beach (Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane)

graphic showing the beach water advisory signsThe Department of Natural Resources – Coastal Resources Division tests water samples on St. Simons and Jekyll Islands throughout the year. The tests screen for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria, which are found in humans and some wildlife. The testing program is not related to the capsized motor vehicle carrier in St. Simons Sound.

When a beach is under advisory, it means the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended standards. This does NOT mean the beach is closed.

These beach water advisories alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact in the advisory areas. The Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the areas under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from these areas should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating, as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.

The areas will be re-tested this week, and the advisories will be lifted when the bacteria levels meet the EPA’s recommended standards.

For more information, visit our Beach Water Testing Program page.

Comments are closed.